Skip to main content

Achievement Awards - Campbell House

Bronze

S4 Kristopher Cooke and Callum Morton

S6 Cameron Ferguson

 

Silver

S4 Myran Blackadder, Rachel Chung, Levi Hannah, Callum Hunter, Jack Johnston, Katie Lenathen, Demi Louise Love, Morgan McClintock, Kerr McLaren, Catherine Pollock, Adam Qurban and Stewart Thomson

S5 Adam Fairlie, Eleanor Laing and Hannah McGowan

S6 Chelsea Anderson, Lauren Burnett and Julia Pawlak

 

Gold

S4 Courtney Aitchison, Kaleem Anwar, Molly Pearson, Sophie Robertson, Jessica Smart and Chiara Watt

S5 Katie Knight, Jamie MacDonald and Rachel Wood

 

Platinum

S4 Dom Banys

S5 Carrie Miller, Jenna Smith and Katie Vause

Achievement Awards - Cameron House

Bronze

S4 Coll Braid, Lucy Duff, Cameron Fleming, Aidan Hannah, Joseph Kromer, Jaye Marchi and Amy Wright

S6 Gemma Anderson, Kim Brodie, Kimberley Cunningham, Rebecca Hall, Aarron Grant and Sam Walker

 

Silver

S4 Karina Borg Grech, Aaron Laurie, Arina Saprykina, Lauren Sneddon and Amy Upfold.

S5 Matthew Lunn, Glen Mason, Elliott Snaddon and Kieran Upfold.

S6 Steven Dunseath, Karla Ferguson and Oliver Nisbet.

 

Gold

S4 Matthew Lipsett, Brogan McKinlay, Jessica Peacock and Josh Whittet.

S5 Aimee Alexander, Andrew Boyne, Peter Hannon and Chloe Young.

S6 Claudia Mitchell

 

Platinum

S4 Skye Burnside and Evan Close.

S5 Nimi Akindele, Ruth Easton, Amy Geurts and Kieran O’Rourke.

Achievement Awards - Mackay House

Bronze

S4 Hadeeqa Basharat, Finlay Broadley, Callum Deal, Caitlyn Martin, Jamie McLellan, Dylan Phillips, Ciara Robertson, Sean Russell, Megan Salmond and Kirsten Scott.

S6 Jade Barr, Sam Colley, Caitlin Fulton, Steven Gilmour, Harman Kaur and Dean Tetlow.

 

Silver

S4 Jamie Finnigan, Matthew Hoy, Swopnil Karki, Joshua Roy and Jack Shand.

S5 Eilidh Bell, Oran Brockie, Heartly Eyeredue, Jay Kesson, Cameron MacKenzie, Laura McKenna and Stuartie Wright.

S6 Winnie Eyeredue, Emily Macfarlane, Caitlin Owens and Anya Reed.

 

Gold

S4 Douglas Beattie, Heidi Kelso, Dylan Moodie, James Morrison, Kyle Neary, Lewis Thomson, Chloe Thorley and Ewan Vallely.

S5 Claire Crease, Gregor Johnston, Charlie Kinnon, Brad Pollock and Bradley Snow.

S6 Samantha Chalmers, Kathleen Dalrymple and Jake Elliot.

 

Platinum

S4 Abby Fulton.

S5 Rowan Burrow, Karla Mallis, Neve Reynolds and Ruby Summers.

Achievement Awards - Robertson House

Bronze

S4 Eva Adrian, Chelsea Morris, Hazel Neill and Darren Wright.

S6 Aaron Bumstead, Niamh Caleary, Iain Duncan, Marcus Jones and Stacie Smith.

 

Silver

S4 Rachel Laird and Jane McGuire.

S5 Ben Graham and Kieren Davidson.

S6 Oswin Ashwood and Beth Robertson.

 

Gold

S4 Cole Cattanach, Alice Dunn, Olivia Hall, Rose Sinclair and Jay Tapping.

S5 Cameron Croall, Cassie Davie, Emma Finlay, John Kemp and Louis Smith.

S6 Scott Richardson-Peat and Tobias Terrero.

 

Platinum

S4 Boston Blair, Eilidh MacLennan, Jude Smith and Abigail Traill.

S5 Ryan Ferguson, Yasmine Johnstone and Michael Struthers.

Gold Award for 100% Attendance

S4 Kaleem Anwar, Alicia Barrett, Katelyn Bennet, Karina Borg-Grech, Coll Braid, Rachel Chung, Cameron Fleming, Cameron Heggie, Adam Ingram, Jack Johnston, Matthew Lipsett, Jaye Marchi, Sean Russell, Jude Smith and Amy Upfold.

S5 Oran Brockie, Adam Fairlie, Emma Finlay, Charlie Kinnon, Eleanor Laing, Kieran O'Rourke, Jenna Smith, Kieran Upfold, Rachel Wood, Stuartie Wright and Chloe Young.

S6 Aaron Bumstead and Rian Marchi.

 

CREST AWARDS

Silver Niamh Caleary, Ryan Ferguson, Yasmine Johnstone and Katie Vause.

 

 

UK Intermediate Maths Challenge

Bronze Jude Smith, Abigail Traill, Ewan Vallely and Chiara Watt.

Silver and Best in Year Adam Qurban.

 

UK Senior Maths Challenge

Bronze Steven Dunseath, Ryan Ferguson, Peter Hannon, John Kemp, Charlie Kinnon, Katie Knight, Ross McDonald, Adam Park, John Proctor, Anya Reed, Louis Smith, Elliott Snaddon and Rachel Wood.

Bronze and Best in Year (S6) Cameron Ferguson.

Silver, Best in Year (S5) and Best in School Adam Fairlie.

S4 SUBJECT AWARDS

Administration & IT - Ewan Vallely

Biology - Dom Banys

Business Management - Jamie Finnigan

Dance - Tylier Hutchison

Design & Manufacture - Craig Waugh

Drama - Sean Russell

Health & Food Technology - Brogan McKinlay

Music Technology - Robert Laidlaw

Physical Education

(Mr & Mrs Elder Prize) - Callum Hunter

Practical Cookery - Abby Fulton

Modern Studies - Rachel Laird

RMPS - Rachel Laird

English - Aaron Laurie

French - Aaron Laurie

Geography - Aaron Laurie

Chemistry (The Wm Miller Memorial Prize) - Matthew Lipsett

Computing - Matthew Lipsett

History - Matthew Lipsett

Mathematics - Matthew Lipsett

Physics (Joint) - Matthew Lipsett

Engineering Science - James Morrison

Music (Higher) - James Morrison

Physics (Joint) - James Morrison

Spanish - James Morrison

Art & Design - Chiara Watt

Graphic Communication - Chiara Watt

S5 SUBJECT AWARDS

Administration & IT - Riley McChesney

Art & Design - Niamh Lanigan

Biology - Ryan Ferguson

Business Management - Adam Fairlie

Chemistry (J M Haig Prize) - Ruby Summers

Computing - Adam Park

Drama - Ruth Easton

French - Eleanor Laing

Geography (Syngenta Prize) (Joint) - Glen Mason

Graphic Communication - Neve Reynolds

History (Elma Steel Prize) (Joint) - Eilidh Bell

Modern Studies - Chloe Young

Music (Advanced Higher) - Cassie Davie

Music Technology - Cameron Blaikie

Practical Cake Craft - Tiana Ananieva

RMPS - Jenna Smith

Geography (Syngenta Prize) (Joint) - Kieran Upfold

Spanish - Kieran Upfold

Engineering Science - Louis Smith

Mathematics (J Martin Miller Prize) - Louis Smith

Physical Education - Louis Smith

Physics - Louis Smith

English - Rachel Wood

Geography (Syngenta Prize) (Joint) - Rachel Wood

S6 SUBJECT AWARDS

Art & Design - Karla Ferguson

Engineering Science (Advanced Higher) - Iain Duncan

Geography (Advanced Higher) - Samuel Watt

Health & Food Technology - Beth Robertson

History (Elma Steel Prize) (Joint) - Lynne Douglas

Music (MacQuarrie Roberts Prize) - Aaron Haughton

Politics - Steven Ford

Practical Cookery - Eilidh McCallum

Practical Woodwork - Louis Sandground

RMPS - Claudia Mitchell

Science Baccalaureate - Niamh Caleary

Chemistry (Calor Gas Prize) - Steven Dunseath

Maths (Dr W Riggs Prize) (Advanced Higher) - Steven Dunseath

Business Management - Leah Lyon

Dance - Leah Lyon

Biology (Advanced Higher) - Caitlin Owens

Science Baccalaureate - Distinction - Caitlin Owens

English (Advanced Higher) - Scott Richardson-Peat

History (Advanced Higher) - Scott Richardson-Peat

Physics (D W Riggs Prize) - Scott Richardson-Peat

Computing (Advanced Higher) - Tobias Terrero

Graphic Communication (Advanced Higher) - Tobias Terrero

SERVICE AWARDS

Gemma Anderson - My World of Work Ambassador

Kaleem Anwar - Health Faculty

Lewis Arthur - Health Faculty

Cameron Blaikie - Creative Arts Faculty

Rebecca Bryce - Creative Arts Faculty

Niamh Caleary - Science Faculty

Rhys Campbell - Creative Arts Faculty

Sasha Chatburn - Health Faculty & My World of Work Ambassador

Shannon Condron - My World of Work Ambassador

Aidan Cook - Science Faculty

Cameron Croall - Sports Ambassador

Kimberley Cunningham - Creative Arts Faculty & Social Subjects Faculty

Riley Davidson -          Social Subjects Faculty & My World of Work Ambassador

Cameron Donald - Creative Arts Faculty

Iain Duncan - Creative Arts Faculty, Digital Leader, Science Faculty & Sports Ambassador

Ruth Easton - Creative Arts Faculty, Health Faculty & Sports Ambassador

Rachael Eckford - Creative Arts Faculty

Cameron Ferguson - Science Faculty & My World of Work Ambassador

Caitlin Fulton - Science Faculty

Ethan Glen - My World of Work Ambassador

Glen Graham - Creative Arts Faculty

Jade Hughes - Creative Arts Faculty

Callum Hunter - Health Faculty

Stephanie Hunter - Social Subjects Faculty

John Kemp - Creative Arts Faculty

Georgia Laing - Creative Arts Faculty

Keane Lin - Science Faculty

Jamie McAllister - Creative Arts Faculty & My World of Work Ambassador

Ross McDonald - Science Faculty

Jack Meaney - Creative Arts Faculty

Chelsea Morris - Creative Arts Faculty

Caitlin Owens - My World of Work Ambassador

Adam Park - Creative Arts Faculty & Digital Leader

Emma Paterson - Science Faculty

Brad Pollock - Health Faculty & Sports Ambassador

Scott Richardson-Peat - My World of Work Ambassador

Sean Russell - Health Faculty

Jenna Smith - Sports Ambassador

Toni-Leigh Whitelaw - Creative Arts Faculty

Josh Whittet - Creative Arts Faculty

Zoe Williams - Sports Ambassador

Liam Wells - Health Faculty

Corey Young - Creative Arts Faculty

SPECIAL AWARDS

The Andrew Scott Memorial Trophy for  Senior Boys Tug of War Team - Mackay House presented to Brad Pollock & Heartly Eyeredue

Sports Day Trophy Campbell House Collected by Callum Hunter & Catherine Pollock

The John Alexander Memorial House Trophy - Campbell House Collected by Kaleem Anwar & Kerr McLaren

The Sylvia Wilson Memorial Trophy for Service to the School Show - Adam Park

The Lynn Black Cup for Excellence on Two Instruments                  - Kerr McLaren

The Robertson Trophy for Excellence in Performing Arts - Ruth Easton

The Tom Hunter Memorial Trophy for Photography - Gemma Anderson &

Karla Ferguson

The Mr Miller Prize for Industry & Perseverance – Senior Award - Brooke Ferguson

The Stuart McDonald Trophy for Endeavour in Technical Subjects - Steven Ford

The Miss Hunter Prize for Determination & Effort - Glen Mason

The Moira Dunn Trophy for Resilience - Dylan Phillips

The Duncan McClements Memorial Trophy for Service - Adam Park 

The Duncan Clark Prize for Public Speaking - Aaron Laurie

The Invicem Servite Trophy for Service - Jenna Smith

The Head Teacher’s Prize for Service - Iain Duncan

The Walter Niven Memorial Prize Falkirk High School Vice Captains 2018/19 - Ruth Easton, Cameron Emslie, Ryan Ferguson, Yasmine Johnstone, Brad Pollock, Neve Reynolds, Michael Struthers and Ruby Summers

 

The School Captains’ Prize 2017/18 - Leah Lyon and Mitchell Stirling

 

The Centenary Trophy Falkirk High School Captains 2018/19 - Jenna Smith and Louis Smith

           

The Prize of Proxime Accessit - Ruth Easton, Charlie Kinnon, Ruby Summers and Rachel Wood

 

Winner of the George C McKenzie Memorial Prize Dux of Falkirk High School - Neve Reynolds and Chloe Young